Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

This version of this Privacy Policy is effective as of January 20th, 2015.

At Kawasaki Disease Canada (“KD Canada”, “our”, “we” or “us”), we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines: (a) how we will collect your personal information, (b) how we will use your personal information; (c) to whom we may disclose your personal information; and (d) how you can verify and correct your personal information.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information (as defined below) collected by KD Canada in connection with Personal Information collected through our Website, kdcanada.org, and its related subdomains and all other sites owned and operated by KD Canada that redirect to kdcanada.org (“Site”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of the terms of service for any applicable Service or terms of use of the Site.

By using the Site, or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended by us from time to time, and agreeing to our collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide KD Canada with your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual but, to the extent permitted by the law, does not include the contact information of an employee of an organization (e.g. name, title, business address or business telephone number). Personal Information does not include anonymous or non-personal information (i.e. information that cannot be associated with or traced to a specific individual).

KD Canada only collects personally identifying information about donors, clients, volunteers and event participants for fundraising, public education and advocacy purposes, program and service delivery, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you.

KD Canada identifies the purpose for which your Personal Information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below, we will identify any additional purposes for which we will collect your Personal Information, before or at the time of collection, and we will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for such additional purpose(s).

By using the Site, you will be deemed to consent to our use of your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to establish, build, and maintain relationships;
  • to share information with those who may be interested in KD Canada programs, corporate functions or other initiatives;
  • to process donations;
  • to track and issue tax receipts for donations received in accordance with Canada Revenue Agency requirements;
  • to respond to your requests;
  • to administer and manage the Site and our operations;
  • to personalize your experience with the Site, as well as evaluating statistics on Site activity;
  • to perform statistical analyses of your behavior and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of the Site;
  • to protect against fraud or error;
  • to comply with legal and governmental requirements; and
  • to fulfil any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time that we collect it.

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information only with your consent, except where obtaining such consent would be inappropriate, or as permitted or required by law. Depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information that we collect from you, and as permitted by the applicable law, your consent to our collection, use and/or disclosure may be express or implied.

Usually, we will seek your consent to use and/or disclose your Personal Information at the time of collection. In some circumstances, we may seek consent after we have collected your Personal Information but before we use it (for example, if we want to use the Personal Information for different purposes than previously identified).

What Information do we Collect?

The amount of Personal Information provided by you and collected by KD Canada depends on the circumstances and the Personal Information we collect may include contact, demographic or other types of information.

A. Information Automatically Collected

Non-Identifying Information. The Site may automatically collect certain non-identifying information regarding users of the Site, such as the IP address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet service provider, the date and time you access the Site, the Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to the Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, the pages of the Site read and images viewed, and the materials you post to or download from the Site. This non-identifying information is used for the operation of our Web services, to maintain quality of the services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our Web services.

We make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting the Site. We may, however, review service logs for security purposes, for example to detect intrusions into our network. The possibility therefore exists that service log data, which contains visitors’ IP addresses, could in instances of criminal malfeasance be used to trace and identify individuals. In such instances, raw data logs would be shared with the appropriate investigative bodies authorized to investigate such breaches of security. Your non-identifying information may be permanently archived for future use.

Cookies. The Site may use “cookies”, a technology that installs information on a Website user’s computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of a Website. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site.

B. Personal Information You Specifically Provide to Us

During your use of the Site, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information, including, but not limited to, your name and your email address. Where you are making a donation to KD Canada, the personal information requested may include your address and credit card information.

We may be required by law to collect certain information about you. For example, some of the information KD Canada collects is needed in order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) (e.g. processing income tax receipts).

KD Canada generally collects your personal information directly from you and only with your consent. However, if the individual who has a relationship with KD Canada is a minor, information may be collected from a parent or legal guardian. In addition, KD Canada will not collect or use personal information about you from a third party without your express consent. KD Canada will usually obtain your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, KD Canada will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

Your Personal Information with Regards to Third Parties

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, KD Canada does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information. We may transfer your Personal Information to trusted third party service providers who assist us in administering and providing the Site. If your Personal Information is shared with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with KD Canada to secure and protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

We may use service providers located outside of Canada, and, if applicable, your Personal Information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those countries. These organizations may process or store personal information for the following purposes: hosting the Site, email and direct mail communications and marketing, customer relationship management, and processing of funds.

We may disclose your Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or for safety.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal Information collected in any form will only be retained by us so long as it is required: a) for the purpose for which it was collected; b) to be retained by law; c) to address any issues that may arise at a later date. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the program, service or event and the nature of the information, for example we keep financial information for 6 years, in accordance with CRA rules and regulations. The retention period may extend beyond your relationship with us. When your personal information is no longer required for Society purposes, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Canada’s privacy laws give you certain rights to access and request corrections to your personal information in our custody or control. You may request access to your personal information and information about the collection, use and disclosure of that information by KD Canada by contacting us. Please see the section below on how to contact us. You can help KD Canada maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying KD Canada of any changes to your personal information.

Links to Third Parties

KD Canada may at times provide a link to a third party Website or service. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information collected from the use of the Site. Links to third party Websites or services are intended for convenience only. We make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any such third party Website or service. As third party Websites and services are wholly independent from KD Canada, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or the content of linked third party Websites. Therefore, access to any third party Websites or services is entirely at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive devices and programs. You should refer to the privacy policies of third parties if you have any questions.

How We Protect Your Privacy

KD Canada takes reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use, copying, disclosure or modification.

Our methods of protection will include physical measures (for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices or designated areas), organizational measures (for example, security clearances and limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis) and technological measures.

As explained above, when we engage third parties to provide services to us, we use contractual means to ensure a comparable level of protection is maintained while the Personal Information is in the possession of the third party. In some cases, these third parties may be located outside of Canada (e.g. the United States) and the Personal Information may become subject to the laws of that country and no contractual provision can override those laws. Similar to Canadian law, law enforcement agencies or other governmental authorities in the U.S. or other jurisdictions may obtain access to Personal Information but only where access is permitted by Canadian law, U.S. law, or the law of the applicable jurisdiction.

Your Consent and Electronic Messages

KD Canada will only send emails or other commercial electronic messages to you if you have asked for or otherwise agreed (either expressly or implicitly as may be permitted under the applicable law) to receive email other commercial electronic messages from KD Canada. Any commercial electronic message that you receive from KD Canada will identify KD Canada as the sender, enable you to contact KD Canada directly and provide for a means of unsubscribing from further commercial electronic messages from KD Canada.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

KD Canada reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on the Site and will indicate at the bottom of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last amended. Your continued access to and/or use of the Site after any such changes constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, this Privacy Policy, as revised. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you know what Personal Information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or privacy practices, you may contact KD Canada directly to kdcanada@outlook.com.